Questions? Call 1-800-613-9323
BBB Logo
Se Habla Español       Free Shipping on Orders $999+
Home > About AGE > AGE Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy, we provide this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this notice easy to find, we make it available on our homepage and at every point where personally identifiable information may be requested.

The Information We Collect

This notice applies to all information collected or submitted on the amergold.com website. The types of personal information collected at these pages are:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number

We purge this information from our webserver within 2 or 3 days of receiving it.

We do not collect credit card numbers.

The Way We Use Information

We use the information you provide about yourself when you place an order or request information only to aid in fulfilling that order or request. We do not share this information with outside parties. We use email addresses for internal marketing and customer service only. Such addresses are not used for any other purpose and are not shared with outside parties. We use non-identifying and aggregate information to better design our website and marketing materials.

To monitor use of our website and improve it, we may compile statistical information through analytics services, such as those provided by Google Analytics for Display Advertisers and Google Display Network (DoubleClick). Examples of this information may include: the number of visitors, patterns of traffic on the website, length of time spent in sections or pages of the website, referring websites, entry and exit points on the website, the browser and operating systems and versions used by visitors. The data collected may be used to display banner advertisements and other advertising tailored to your interests when you visit certain websites. We also may use this Personal Information in our marketing and advertising services.

We may use various kinds of software devices to collect information about use of our website. Small files called "cookies" may be attached to your web browser; they identify your browser and facilitate site navigation and personalize your experience. You can set your browser to disable cookies, but some portions of our website (and others) may not function properly if you do.

We may also use a pixel tag, a transparent graphic image sometimes known as a web beacon, to review how visitors navigate the site. Pixel tags may tell your browser to get contact from another server. Network publishing companies and publishers are not permitted to collect Personal Information directly from the Websites. If you would like more information about this practice, and your choices and how they relate to this practice, please contact us.

Our website may use social media plugins (e.g. Facebook and LinkedIn) to help you share information with others. When you visit our site, the operator of the social plugin can place a cookie on your computer to recognize who has visited our website. If you are logged into the social media website (such as Facebook or Twitter) while browsing our site, the social plugins allow that social media website to share data about your activities on our website with other users of their social media website. We do not control any of the content form the social media plugins. For more information about social plugins from other media websites you should refer to the privacy and data/information sharing statements/policies of those websites.

IMPORTANT: By using our website, you consent to the processing of any personal information provided or collected for the analytics purposes and functions described above.

Our Commitment to Data Security

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not collect credit card numbers.

reCAPTCHA v3

To fight spam and abuse on our site, AGE has implemented reCAPTCHA v3 from Google to verify that you are not a robot when you submit forms. The use of re-CAPTCHA v3 is subject to Google's Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Opting Out

You may always direct us not to use your Personal Information to provide you with information or offers, or not to send you newsletters, e-mails or other communications by. Please sending us an e-mail at info@amergold.com with the word 'Remove' as the subject header; or call us at 1-800-613-9323; or click the "Unsubscribe" link in any marketing email you receive. Your opt-out request will be processed within 30 days of the date on which we receive it.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network (DoubleClick) ads using the Ads Preferences Manager.

You can find out more about how Google uses cookies in advertising and opt-out by using these links: Google Display Network (DoubleClick) and Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Our Commitment to Children's Privacy

Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information at our website from those we actually know are under 18, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 18.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 31, 2020

From time to time we may change our privacy policies. We will notify you of any material changes to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated copy on our website. Please check our website periodically for updates.

FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This section supplements and amends the information contained above specifically with respect to California residents. These California policies are adopted in part to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA"). This section describes your CCPA rights and how to use them.

Consumer Rights

Pursuant to the CCPA, and as detailed below, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Information, upon verification of your identity.

  1. You may request disclosure of the following, no more than twice during a 12-month period:
    1. Categories of Personal Information we have collected from you.
    2. Categories of sources from which we collected your Personal Information.
    3. Categories Personal Information sold or disclosed to third parties.
    4. Categories of third parties with whom this Personal Information was exchanged.
    5. Business or commercial purchase for collecting this information.
    6. Specific pieces of information we collect about you.
  2. You may request that we delete your Personal Information, subject to provisions described by law.
  3. You may opt out of having your Personal Information sold to third parties, if applicable.

Upon receipt of a confirmed verifiable consumer request and as required by the CCPA, we will delete your Personal Information from our records, subject to the exceptions provided by law.

American Gold Exchange is not required to comply with your request to delete your Personal Information if it is necessary for us to:

  1. Complete the transaction for which the information was collected, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you.
  2. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act pursuant to Chapter 3.6 (commencing with Section 1546) of Title 12 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.
  3. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity.
  4. Comply with a legal obligation.
  5. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  6. Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.

Request to Know

You have the right to request that we disclose the information that we have retained. Upon receipt of a verifiable consumer request and as required by the CCPA, we will provide a response to such requests.

The verifiable consumer request initiated by you or your authorized agent must:

  1. Include your full legal name, email, and phone number, which we will need to contact you in order to verify that you are the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative.
  2. Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you.

In addition to the CCPA, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your Personal Information by certain members of American Gold Exchange to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Consumers that have provided their Personal Information to us may request information about our disclosures of certain categories of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such request must be submitted to us by calling 1-800-613-9323 or by submitting a request to info@amergold.com. Please mention in your call or email that you are making a "California Shine the Light" inquiry. Within 45 days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of such Personal Information disclosed to third parties for third-party direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these third parties. This request may be made no more than twice per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the address specified in this paragraph.

Nondiscrimination

American Gold Exchange will not discriminate against you in violation of the CCPA for exercising any of your CCPA rights.

Submitting Consumer Rights Requests

To submit any of the Consumer Rights requests as outlined above, please contact us at 1-800-613-9323 or email us at info@amergold.com.

We reserve the right to only respond to verifiable consumer requests. A verifiable consumer request is one made by any individual that is:

  1. The consumer who is the subject of the request
  2. A consumer on behalf of the consumer's minor child
  3. By a natural person or person registered with the California Secretary of State authorized to act on behalf of a consumer

If we request, you must provide us with sufficient information to verify your identity and/or authority to act on behalf of the consumer. In general, we may ask you to provide identifying information that we already maintain about you or we may use a third-party verification service. In either event, we will try to avoid asking you for sensitive Personal Information to verify your identity. We may not be able to respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. However, making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. Additionally, you will need to describe your request with sufficient detail to allow us to review, understand, assess, and respond. Personal Information collected from an individual to determine whether a request is a verifiable consumer request may not be used or disclosed for any other purpose except as required by law.

You may authorize a natural person or a business registered with the California Secretary of State to act on your behalf with respect to the right under this California Policy. When you submit a Request to Know or a Request to Delete, unless you have provided the authorized agent with a qualifying power of attorney, you must provide your authorized agent written permission (signed by you) to act on your behalf and verify the authorized agent's identity with us. We reserve the right to deny requests from persons or businesses claiming to be authorized agents that do not submit sufficient proof of their authorization.

We will endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) calendar days of receipt, but we may require an extension of up to forty-five (45) additional calendar days to respond and we will notify you of the need for the extension.

How to Contact Us

Should you have other questions or concerns about these privacy policies, please call us at (800) 613-9323 or send us an email at info@amergold.com.